PopulationLabs.com

Brazil Population Map (Brazil Population:201103330,Brazil Population Density:23.63/sq.km) Bookmark and Share

Brazil Population Map

Brazil Population Map plots the cities locations with color intensity as per the city population in Brazil. It also gives idea about Brazil Population Density Map.

Most Populated Cities Brazil

The above Brazil Population Map displays top ten populated cities of Brazil. Below is the list of most populated cities in Brazil.

RankCityPopulation
1Sao Paulo(Sao Paulo)10021295
2Rio de Janeiro(Rio de Janeiro)6023699
3Salvador(Bahia)2711840
4Fortaleza(Ceara)2400000
5Belo Horizonte(Minas Gerais)2373224
6Brasilia(Distrito Federal)2207718
7Curitiba(Parana)1718421
8Manaus(Amazonas)1598210
9Recife(Pernambuco)1478098
10Belem(Para)1407737
11Porto Alegre(Rio Grande do Sul)1372741
12Goiania(Goias)1171195
13Guarulhos(Sao Paulo)1169577
14Campinas(Sao Paulo)1031554
15Nova Iguacu(Rio de Janeiro)1002118
16Maceio(Alagoas)954991
17Sao Luis(Maranhao)917237
18Duque de Caxias(Rio de Janeiro)818329
19Natal(Rio Grande do Norte)763043
20Teresina(Piaui)744512
21Sao Bernardo do Campo(Sao Paulo)743372
22Campo Grande(Mato Grosso do Sul)729151
23Jaboatao(Pernambuco)702621
24Osasco(Sao Paulo)677856
25Santo Andre(Sao Paulo)662373
26Joao Pessoa(Paraiba)650883
27Jaboatao dos Guararapes(Pernambuco)630008
28Contagem(Minas Gerais)627123
29Sao Jose dos Campos(Sao Paulo)613764
30Uberlandia(Minas Gerais)563536
31Sorocaba(Sao Paulo)558862
32Ribeirao Preto(Sao Paulo)551267
33Cuiaba(Mato Grosso)521934
RankCityPopulation
34Aparecida de Goiania(Goias)510770
35Aracaju(Sergipe)490175
36Feira de Santana(Bahia)481911
37Londrina(Parana)471832
38Juiz de Fora(Minas Gerais)470193
39Belford Roxo(Rio de Janeiro)466096
40Joinville(Santa Catarina)461304
41Niteroi(Rio de Janeiro)456456
42Sao Joao de Meriti(Rio de Janeiro)454849
43Ananindeua(Para)433956
44Florianopolis(Santa Catarina)412724
45Santos(Sao Paulo)411403
46Ribeirao das Neves(Minas Gerais)406802
47Vila Velha(Espirito Santo)394930
48Serra(Espirito Santo)394153
49Diadema(Sao Paulo)390633
50Campos(Rio de Janeiro)387417
51Maua(Sao Paulo)386069
52Betim(Minas Gerais)384000
53Caxias do Sul(Rio Grande do Sul)381270
54Sao Jose do Rio Preto(Sao Paulo)374699
55Olinda(Pernambuco)366754
56Carapicuiba(Sao Paulo)361112
57Campina Grande(Paraiba)348936
58Piracicaba(Sao Paulo)342209
59Macapa(Amapa)338936
60Itaquaquecetuba(Sao Paulo)336679
61Bauru(Sao Paulo)335024
62Montes Claros(Minas Gerais)332379
63Canoas(Rio Grande do Sul)328291
64Mogi das Cruzes(Sao Paulo)325746
65Sao Vicente(Sao Paulo)324457
66Jundiai(Sao Paulo)321589
RankCityPopulation
67Pelotas(Rio Grande do Sul)320674
68Anapolis(Goias)319587
69Vitoria(Espirito Santo)312656
70Maringa(Parana)311724
71Guaruja(Sao Paulo)310424
72Porto Velho(Rondonia)306180
73Franca(Sao Paulo)305041
74Blumenau(Santa Catarina)293949
75Foz do Iguacu(Parana)293523
76Ponta Grossa(Parana)292177
77Paulista(Pernambuco)289971
78Limeira(Sao Paulo)289665
79Viamao(Rio Grande do Sul)285269
80Suzano(Sao Paulo)283314
81Caucaia(Ceara)275019
82Petropolis(Rio de Janeiro)272691
83Uberaba(Minas Gerais)260843
84Rio Branco(Acre)257642
85Cascavel(Parana)257172
86Novo Hamburgo(Rio Grande do Sul)253841
87Vitoria da Conquista(Bahia)253137
88Barueri(Sao Paulo)251994
89Taubate(Sao Paulo)251641
90Governador Valadares(Minas Gerais)250878
91Praia Grande(Sao Paulo)250027
92Varzea Grande(Mato Grosso)249752
93Volta Redonda(Rio de Janeiro)249580
94Santa Maria(Rio Grande do Sul)249219
95Santa Luzia(Minas Gerais)243503
96Gravatai(Rio Grande do Sul)238778
97Caruaru(Pernambuco)235371
98Boa Vista(Roraima)235150
99Ipatinga(Minas Gerais)228746
100Sumare(Sao Paulo)227977

Brazil Population Statistics Graph

Brazil Population Statistics Graph

This graph tries to provide statistical analysis of the population distribution in Brazil. It shows the total number of cities, towns, villages in Brazil having population in the range as mentioned on the horizontal axis.

Notes:

  • Brazil Population Map and Brazil Statistics Graph are the outcomes of our experiments and analysis of cities population data in Brazil
  • Special software is developed by PopulationLabs.com to construct the Brazil Population Map and Brazil Statistics Graph.
  • The Brazil Statistical Graph is just an indicative graph since population data of only partial places is available.
  • Please note that population data of Brazil and cities in Brazil is not up to date and complete.
  • Brazil Population Map also gives the idea of distribution of the population among Brazil. It also provides idea about the Brazil population density.
  • The map also plots and displays the top 10 most populated cities in Brazil as per their rank.
  • Please note that the ranks of the most populated cities in Brazil are as per the population data of cities in Brazil available with us. It might be different with current population.