PopulationLabs.com

China Population Map (China Population:1330044000,China Population Density:138.59/sq.km) Bookmark and Share

China Population Map

China Population Map plots the cities locations with color intensity as per the city population in China. It also gives idea about China Population Density Map.

Most Populated Cities China

The above China Population Map displays top ten populated cities of China. Below is the list of most populated cities in China.

RankCityPopulation
1Shanghai(Shanghai)14608512
2Zhumadian(Henan)8263100
3Beijing(Beijing)7480601
4Nanchong(Sichuan)7150000
5Tai'an(Shandong)5499000
6Yueyang(Hunan Province)5000000
7Kaifeng(Henan)4800000
8Wuhan(Hubei)4184206
9Chongqing(Chongqing)3967028
10Chengdu(Sichuan)3950437
11Tianjin(Tianjin)3766207
12Puyang(Zhejiang)3590000
13Shenyang(Liaoning Province)3512192
14Shiyan(Hubei)3460000
15Harbin(Heilongjiang)3229883
16Xi'an(Shaanxi)3225812
17Lanzhou(Gansu)3200000
18Guangzhou(Guangdong)3152825
19Nanjing(Nanjing)3087010
20Taiyuan(Shanxi)2722475
21Yunfu(Guangdong)2612800
22Changchun(Jilin)2537421
23Zhongshan(Guangdong)2493400
24Changsha(Hunan Province)2073938
25Jinan(Shandong)2069266
26Dalian(Liaoning Province)2035307
27Zhengzhou(Henan)2014125
28Shijiazhuang(Hebei)1992474
29Jilin(Jilin)1881977
30Hangzhou(Zhejiang)1878129
31Nanchang(Jiangxi)1871351
32Qingdao(Shandong)1642245
33Tangshan(Hebei)1596949
RankCityPopulation
34Xinyang(Henan)1590668
35Urumqi(Xinjiang)1508225
36Fushun(Liaoning Province)1400646
37Luoyang(Henan)1390581
38Hefei(Anhui)1388904
39Liuyang(Hunan Province)1380000
40Handan(Hebei)1358318
41Suzhou(Nanjing)1343091
42Shantou(Guangdong)1333973
43Baotou(Nei Mongol)1301768
44Anshan(Liaoning Province)1199275
45Tongshan(Nanjing)1199193
46Fuzhou(Fujian)1179720
47Guiyang(Guizhou)1171633
48Dayan(Yunnan Province)1137600
49Wuxi(Nanjing)1108647
50Datong(Shanxi)1052678
51Changshu City(Nanjing)1047700
52Xianyang(Shaanxi)1034081
53Huainan(Anhui)1027655
54Kunming(Yunnan Province)1023674
55Shenzhen(Guangdong)1002592
56Jieyang(Guangdong)1001985
57Baoding(Hebei)995652
58Benxi(Liaoning Province)987717
59Changzhou(Nanjing)949018
60Huaibei(Anhui)903039
61Pingdingshan(Henan)889675
62Qiqihar(Heilongjiang)882364
63Wenzhou(Zhejiang)865672
64Nanning(Guangxi)803788
65Anyang(Henan)781129
66Hohhot(Nei Mongol)774477
RankCityPopulation
67Shangyu(Zhejiang)770000
68Xining(Qinghai)767531
69Qinhuangdao(Hebei)759718
70Hengyang(Hunan Province)759602
71Xinxiang(Henan)743601
72Hegang(Heilongjiang)743307
73Langfang(Hebei)720119
74Ningbo(Zhejiang)719867
75Yantai(Shandong)719332
76Zhuzhou(Hunan Province)709358
77Changzhi(Shanxi)699514
78Zhangjiakou(Hebei)692602
79Zigong(Sichuan)689961
80Fuxin(Liaoning Province)689050
81Huangshi(Hubei)688090
82Liaoyang(Liaoning Province)687890
83Xiangtan(Hunan Province)674189
84Zibo(Shandong)669770
85Puyang(Henan)666322
86Nantong(Nanjing)666251
87Mudanjiang(Heilongjiang)665915
88Guilin(Guangxi)649352
89Zhanjiang(Guangdong)637790
90Zhenjiang(Nanjing)632552
91Dandong(Liaoning Province)631973
92Shaoguan(Guangdong)628749
93Yancheng(Nanjing)628441
94Foshan(Guangdong)627348
95Panshan(Liaoning Province)625040
96Haikou(Hainan Province)615835
97Taizhou(Nanjing)612356
98Xingtai(Hebei)611739
99Jinzhou(Liaoning Province)604269
100Shuangyashan(Heilongjiang)600000

China Population Statistics Graph

China Population Statistics Graph

This graph tries to provide statistical analysis of the population distribution in China. It shows the total number of cities, towns, villages in China having population in the range as mentioned on the horizontal axis.

Notes:

  • China Population Map and China Statistics Graph are the outcomes of our experiments and analysis of cities population data in China
  • Special software is developed by PopulationLabs.com to construct the China Population Map and China Statistics Graph.
  • The China Statistical Graph is just an indicative graph since population data of only partial places is available.
  • Please note that population data of China and cities in China is not up to date and complete.
  • China Population Map also gives the idea of distribution of the population among China. It also provides idea about the China population density.
  • The map also plots and displays the top 10 most populated cities in China as per their rank.
  • Please note that the ranks of the most populated cities in China are as per the population data of cities in China available with us. It might be different with current population.