PopulationLabs.com

India Population Map (India Population:1173108018,India Population Density:356.83/sq.km) Bookmark and Share

India Population Map

India Population Map plots the cities locations with color intensity as per the city population in India. It also gives idea about India Population Density Map.

Most Populated Cities India

The above India Population Map displays top ten populated cities of India. Below is the list of most populated cities in India.

RankCityPopulation
1Mumbai(Maharashtra)12691836
2Delhi(Delhi)10927986
3Bengaluru(Karnataka)5104047
4Calcutta(Bengal)4631392
5Chennai(Tamil Nadu)4328063
6Ahmadabad(Gujarat)3719710
7Hyderabad(Andhra Pradesh)3597816
8Pune(Maharashtra)2935744
9Surat(Gujarat)2894504
10Kanpur(Uttar Pradesh)2823249
11Jaipur(Rajasthan)2711758
12Lucknow(Uttar Pradesh)2472011
13Nagpur(Maharashtra)2228018
14Raigarh Fort(Maharashtra)2207929
15Indore(Madhya Pradesh)1837041
16Patna(Bihar)1599920
17Bhopal(Madhya Pradesh)1599914
18Tuticorin(Tamil Nadu)1572273
19Ludhiana(Punjab)1545368
20Agra(Uttar Pradesh)1430055
21Vadodara(Gujarat)1409476
22Gorakhpur(Haryana)1324570
23Nasik(Maharashtra)1289497
24Pimpri(Maharashtra)1284606
25Kalyan(Maharashtra)1262255
26Thane(Maharashtra)1261517
27Meerut(Uttar Pradesh)1223184
28Faridabad(Haryana)1220229
29Ghaziabad(Uttar Pradesh)1199191
30Dombivli(Maharashtra)1193000
31Rajkot(Gujarat)1177362
32Benares(Uttar Pradesh)1164404
33Amritsar(Punjab)1092450
RankCityPopulation
34Allahabad(Uttar Pradesh)1073438
35Vishakhapatnam(Andhra Pradesh)1063178
36Teni(Tamil Nadu)1034724
37Jabalpur(Madhya Pradesh)1030168
38Haora(Bengal)1027672
39Aurangabad(Maharashtra)1016441
40Shivaji Nagar(Maharashtra)1000000
41Solapur(Maharashtra)997281
42Srinagar(Jammu and Kashmir)975857
43Coimbatore(Tamil Nadu)959823
44Jodhpur(Rajasthan)921476
45Chandigarh(Chandigarh)914371
46Madurai(Tamil Nadu)909908
47Guwahati(Assam)899094
48Gwalior(Madhya Pradesh)882458
49Vijayawada(Andhra Pradesh)874587
50Mysore(Karnataka)868313
51Ranchi(Jharkhand)846454
52Hubli(Karnataka)840214
53Jalandhar(Punjab)785178
54Thiruvananthapuram(Kerala)784153
55Salem(Tamil Nadu)778396
56Tiruchchirappalli(Tamil Nadu)775484
57Kota(Rajasthan)763088
58Bhubaneshwar(Orissa)762243
59Aligarh(Uttar Pradesh)753207
60Bareilly(Uttar Pradesh)745435
61Moradabad(Uttar Pradesh)721139
62Bhiwandi(Maharashtra)707035
63Raipur(Chhattisgarh)679995
64Gorakhpur(Uttar Pradesh)674246
65Bhilai(Chhattisgarh)625138
66Jamshedpur(Jharkhand)616338
RankCityPopulation
67Borivli(Maharashtra)609617
68Cochin(Kerala)604696
69Amravati(Maharashtra)603837
70Sangli(Maharashtra)601214
71Cuttack(Orissa)580000
72Bikaner(Rajasthan)576015
73Warangal(Andhra Pradesh)557802
74Bhavnagar(Gujarat)554978
75Guntur(Andhra Pradesh)530577
76Dehra Dun(Uttarakhand)522081
77Durgapur(Bengal)518872
78Ajmer(Rajasthan)517911
79Ulhasnagar(Maharashtra)516584
80Kolhapur(Maharashtra)516142
81Shiliguri(Bengal)515574
82Asansol(Bengal)504271
83Jamnagar(Gujarat)492056
84Saharanpur(Uttar Pradesh)484873
85Gulbarga(Karnataka)483615
86Bhatpara(Bengal)483129
87Jammu(Jammu and Kashmir)465567
88Ujjain(Madhya Pradesh)457346
89Nangi(Bengal)440894
90Calicut(Kerala)439922
91Tirunelveli(Tamil Nadu)435844
92Malegaon(Maharashtra)435362
93Jalgaon(Maharashtra)429298
94Akola(Maharashtra)428857
95Belgaum(Karnataka)428720
96Gaya(Bihar)423692
97Udaipur(Rajasthan)422784
98Korba(Chhattisgarh)419146
99Bokaro(Jharkhand)418533
100Mangalore(Karnataka)417387

India Population Statistics Graph

India Population Statistics Graph

This graph tries to provide statistical analysis of the population distribution in India. It shows the total number of cities, towns, villages in India having population in the range as mentioned on the horizontal axis.

Notes:

  • India Population Map and India Statistics Graph are the outcomes of our experiments and analysis of cities population data in India
  • Special software is developed by PopulationLabs.com to construct the India Population Map and India Statistics Graph.
  • The India Statistical Graph is just an indicative graph since population data of only partial places is available.
  • Please note that population data of India and cities in India is not up to date and complete.
  • India Population Map also gives the idea of distribution of the population among India. It also provides idea about the India population density.
  • The map also plots and displays the top 10 most populated cities in India as per their rank.
  • Please note that the ranks of the most populated cities in India are as per the population data of cities in India available with us. It might be different with current population.