PopulationLabs.com

Mexico Population Map (Mexico Population:112468855,Mexico Population Density:57.02/sq.km) Bookmark and Share

Mexico Population Map

Mexico Population Map plots the cities locations with color intensity as per the city population in Mexico. It also gives idea about Mexico Population Density Map.

Most Populated Cities Mexico

The above Mexico Population Map displays top ten populated cities of Mexico. Below is the list of most populated cities in Mexico.

RankCityPopulation
1Mexico City(The Federal District)11285654
2Iztapalapa(The Federal District)1820888
3Ecatepec(Mexico)1806226
4Guadalajara(Jalisco)1640589
5Ciudad Juarez(Chihuahua)1512354
6Puebla de Zaragoza(Puebla)1392099
7Tijuana(Baja California)1376457
8Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl(Mexico)1232220
9Gustavo A. Madero(The Federal District)1193161
10Monterrey(Nuevo Leon)1122874
11Leon(Guanajuato)1114626
12Zapopan(Jalisco)987516
13Naucalpan de Juarez(Mexico)846185
14Guadalupe(Nuevo Leon)724921
15Merida(Yucatan)717175
16Tlalnepantla(Mexico)715767
17Chihuahua(Chihuahua)708267
18Alvaro Obregon(The Federal District)706567
19San Luis Potosi(San Luis Potosi)677704
20Aguascalientes(Aguascalientes)658179
21Acapulco de Juarez(Guerrero)652136
22Coyoacan(The Federal District)628063
23Saltillo(Coahuila)621250
24Queretaro(Queretaro)611785
25Tlalpan(The Federal District)607545
26Mexicali(Baja California)597099
27Hermosillo(Sonora)595811
28Morelia(Michoacan)592797
29Culiacan(Sinaloa)582469
30Veracruz(Veracruz-Llave)568313
31Cancun(Quintana Roo)542043
32Torreon(Coahuila)524066
33Cuauhtemoc(The Federal District)521348
RankCityPopulation
34Ciudad Lopez Mateos(Mexico)521034
35San Nicolas de los Garza(Nuevo Leon)507816
36Toluca(Mexico)505881
37Reynosa(Tamaulipas)498654
38Tlaquepaque(Jalisco)493646
39Tuxtla Gutierrez(Chiapas)481128
40Cuautitlan Izcalli(Mexico)475179
41Durango(Durango)457140
42Venustiano Carranza(The Federal District)447459
43Matamoros(Tamaulipas)435145
44Azcapotzalco(The Federal District)425298
45Jalapa Enriquez(Veracruz-Llave)425148
46Xochimilco(The Federal District)404458
47Tonala(Jalisco)401509
48Iztacalco(The Federal District)395025
49Xico(Mexico)365777
50Villahermosa(Tabasco)362401
51Benito Juarez(The Federal District)355017
52Mazatlan(Sinaloa)354717
53Miguel Hidalgo(The Federal District)353534
54Apodaca(Nuevo Leon)352064
55Ixtapaluca(Mexico)351001
56Nuevo Laredo(Tamaulipas)349550
57Tlahuac(The Federal District)344106
58Cuernavaca(Morelos)343769
59Irapuato(Guanajuato)339554
60Pachuca de Soto(Hidalgo)319581
61Coacalco(Mexico)313405
62Tampico(Tamaulipas)309003
63General Escobedo(Nuevo Leon)308206
64Celaya(Guanajuato)305901
65Tepic(Nayarit)280592
66Ciudad Victoria(Tamaulipas)269923
RankCityPopulation
67Oaxaca de Juarez(Oaxaca)262566
68Ciudad Obregon(Sonora)258162
69Ensenada(Baja California)256565
70Santa Catarina(Nuevo Leon)254472
71Los Reyes(Mexico)251168
72Colonia del Valle(The Federal District)250000
73Nicolas Romero(Mexico)245383
74Tehuacan(Puebla)241429
75Uruapan del Progreso(Michoacan)237308
76Coatzacoalcos(Veracruz-Llave)230717
77Magdalena Contreras(The Federal District)228927
78Gomez Palacio(Durango)228577
79Los Mochis(Sinaloa)214601
80Campeche(Campeche)205212
81Tapachula(Chiapas)197961
82Monclova(Coahuila)195764
83Soledad Diez Gutierrez(San Luis Potosi)194006
84Ciudad Madero(Tamaulipas)192736
85Puerto Vallarta(Jalisco)187134
86Heroica Nogales(Sonora)185882
87Poza Rica de Hidalgo(Veracruz-Llave)174526
88Cuajimalpa(The Federal District)173625
89San Pablo de las Salinas(Mexico)173557
90Metepec(Mexico)172982
91La Paz(Baja California Sur)171485
92Jiutepec(Morelos)166331
93Chilpancingo de los Bravos(Guerrero)165250
94Chalco de Diaz Covarrubias(Mexico)163996
95Cholula(Puebla)151667
96Minatitlan(Veracruz-Llave)150895
97Cuautla Morelos(Morelos)146178
98Ciudad Acuna(Coahuila)144669
99Ciudad del Carmen(Campeche)141308
100Piedras Negras(Coahuila)139619

Mexico Population Statistics Graph

Mexico Population Statistics Graph

This graph tries to provide statistical analysis of the population distribution in Mexico. It shows the total number of cities, towns, villages in Mexico having population in the range as mentioned on the horizontal axis.

Notes:

  • Mexico Population Map and Mexico Statistics Graph are the outcomes of our experiments and analysis of cities population data in Mexico
  • Special software is developed by PopulationLabs.com to construct the Mexico Population Map and Mexico Statistics Graph.
  • The Mexico Statistical Graph is just an indicative graph since population data of only partial places is available.
  • Please note that population data of Mexico and cities in Mexico is not up to date and complete.
  • Mexico Population Map also gives the idea of distribution of the population among Mexico. It also provides idea about the Mexico population density.
  • The map also plots and displays the top 10 most populated cities in Mexico as per their rank.
  • Please note that the ranks of the most populated cities in Mexico are as per the population data of cities in Mexico available with us. It might be different with current population.