PopulationLabs.com

Russia Population Map (Russia Population:140702000,Russia Population Density:8.23/sq.km) Bookmark and Share

Russia Population Map

Russia Population Map plots the cities locations with color intensity as per the city population in Russia. It also gives idea about Russia Population Density Map.

Most Populated Cities Russia

The above Russia Population Map displays top ten populated cities of Russia. Below is the list of most populated cities in Russia.

RankCityPopulation
1Moscow(Moskva)10381222
2Saint Petersburg(Sankt-Peterburg)4039745
3Novosibirsk(Novosibirsk)1419007
4Yekaterinburg(Sverdlovsk)1287573
5Nizhniy Novgorod(Nizjnij Novgorod)1284164
6Samara(Samara)1134730
7Omsk(Omsk)1129281
8Kazan'(Tatarstan)1104738
9Rostov-na-Donu(Rostov)1074482
10Chelyabinsk(Tsjeljabinsk)1062919
11Ufa(Bashkortostan)1033338
12Volgograd(Volgograd)1011417
13Perm'(Permskiy Kray)982419
14Krasnoyarsk927200
15Saratov(Saratov)863725
16Voronezh(Voronezj)848752
17Tol'yatti(Samara)702879
18Krasnodar(Krasnodarskiy Kray)649851
19Ul'yanovsk(Uljanovsk)640680
20Izhevsk(Udmurtiya)631038
21Yaroslavl'(Jaroslavl)606730
22Barnaul(Altayskiy Kray)599579
23Vladivostok(Primorskiy Kray)587022
24Irkutsk(Irkutsk)586695
25Khabarovsk(Khabarovsk Krai)579000
26Khabarovsk Vtoroy(Khabarovsk Krai)578303
27Orenburg(Orenburg)550204
28Novokuznetsk(Kemerovo)539616
29Ryazan'(Rjazan)520173
30Tyumen'(Tjumen)519119
31Lipetsk(Lipetsk)515655
32Penza(Penza)512602
33Naberezhnyye Chelny(Tatarstan)509870
RankCityPopulation
34Astrakhan'(Astrakhan)502533
35Makhachkala(Dagestan)497959
36Tomsk(Tomsk)485519
37Kemerovo(Kemerovo)477090
38Tula(Tula)468825
39Kirov(Kirov)457383
40Cheboksary(Chuvashia)446781
41Kaliningrad(Kaliningrad)434954
42Bryansk(Brjansk)427236
43Ivanovo(Ivanovo)420839
44Magnitogorsk(Tsjeljabinsk)413351
45Kursk(Kursk)409431
46Tver'(Tver)400212
47Nizhniy Tagil(Sverdlovsk)381116
48Stavropol'(Stavropol'skiy Kray)363064
49Ulan-Ude(Buryatiya)360278
50Arkhangel'sk(Arkhangelsk)356051
51Belgorod(Belgorod)345289
52Kurgan(Kurgan)343129
53Kaluga(Kaluga)338978
54Sochi(Krasnodarskiy Kray)327608
55Orel(Orjol)324200
56Volzhskiy(Volgograd)323293
57Smolensk(Smolensk)320991
58Murmansk(Murmansk Oblast)319263
59Vladikavkaz(Severnaya Osetiya-Alaniya)317370
60Cherepovets(Vologda)311850
61Vladimir(Vladimir)310024
62Chita(Tsjita)308500
63Saransk(Mordoviya)303394
64Surgut(Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug)300367
65Vologda(Vologda)294889
66Tambov(Tambov)290933
RankCityPopulation
67Yoshkar-Ola(Mariy-El)279100
68Taganrog(Rostov)279056
69Kostroma(Kostroma)277656
70Komsomol'sk-na-Amure(Khabarovsk Krai)275908
71Nal'chik(Kabardino-Balkariya)272800
72Sterlitamak(Bashkortostan)267231
73Petrozavodsk(Kareliya)265025
74Bratsk(Irkutsk)256600
75Dzerzhinsk(Nizjnij Novgorod)256537
76Orsk(Orenburg)246836
77Nizhnevartovsk(Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug)244937
78Angarsk(Irkutsk)243158
79Novorossiysk(Krasnodarskiy Kray)241856
80Yakutsk(Sakha)235600
81Nizhnekamsk(Tatarstan)234297
82Syktyvkar(Komi)230139
83Staryy Oskol(Belgorod)226977
84Groznyy226100
85Shakhty(Rostov)221312
86Blagoveshchensk(Amur)221296
87Prokop'yevsk(Kemerovo)219000
88Rybinsk(Jaroslavl)216724
89Zelenograd(Moskva)215727
90Biysk(Altayskiy Kray)215430
91Velikiy Novgorod(Novgorod)215062
92Pskov(Pskov)201990
93Balakovo(Saratov)199572
94Armavir(Krasnodarskiy Kray)199548
95Engel's(Saratov)196011
96Severodvinsk(Arkhangelsk)194292
97Zlatoust(Tsjeljabinsk)191366
98Syzran'(Samara)189338
99Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy187282
100Kamensk-Ural'skiy(Sverdlovsk)182500

Russia Population Statistics Graph

Russia Population Statistics Graph

This graph tries to provide statistical analysis of the population distribution in Russia. It shows the total number of cities, towns, villages in Russia having population in the range as mentioned on the horizontal axis.

Notes:

  • Russia Population Map and Russia Statistics Graph are the outcomes of our experiments and analysis of cities population data in Russia
  • Special software is developed by PopulationLabs.com to construct the Russia Population Map and Russia Statistics Graph.
  • The Russia Statistical Graph is just an indicative graph since population data of only partial places is available.
  • Please note that population data of Russia and cities in Russia is not up to date and complete.
  • Russia Population Map also gives the idea of distribution of the population among Russia. It also provides idea about the Russia population density.
  • The map also plots and displays the top 10 most populated cities in Russia as per their rank.
  • Please note that the ranks of the most populated cities in Russia are as per the population data of cities in Russia available with us. It might be different with current population.