PopulationLabs.com

World Population Map (World Population: 6882600000) Bookmark and Share

World Population Map

World Population Map plots the cities locations with color intensity as per the city population in World. It also gives idea about World Population Density Map.

Most Populated Cities World

The above World Population Map displays top twenty populated cities of World. Below is the list of 100 most populated cities in World.

RankCityPopulation
1Shanghai(Shanghai, China)14608512
2Buenos Aires(Distrito Federal, Argentina)13076300
3Mumbai(Maharashtra, India)12691836
4Karachi(Sindh, Pakistan)11624219
5Mexico City(The Federal District, Mexico)11285654
6Istanbul(Istanbul, Turkey)11174257
7Delhi(Delhi, India)10927986
8Manila(Philippines)10444527
9Moscow(Moskva, Russia)10381222
10Dhaka(Dhaka, Bangladesh)10356500
11Seoul(Soul-t'ukpyolsi, South Korea)10349312
12Sao Paulo(Sao Paulo, Brazil)10021295
13Lagos(Lagos, Nigeria)9000000
14Jakarta(Jakarta Raya, Indonesia)8540121
15Tokyo(Tokyo, Japan)8336599
16Zhumadian(Henan, China)8263100
17New York City(New York, US)8008278
18Taipei(T'ai-pei, Taiwan)7871900
19Kinshasa(Kinshasa, Congo (Kinshasa))7785965
20Lima(Lima, Peru)7737002
21Cairo(Al Qahirah, Egypt)7734614
22London(England, UK)7556900
23City of London(England, UK)7556900
24Beijing(Beijing, China)7480601
25Tehran(Tehran, Iran)7153309
26Nanchong(Sichuan, China)7150000
27Bogota(Distrito Capital, Colombia)7102602
28Hong Kong(Hong Kong)7012738
29Lahore(Punjab, Pakistan)6310888
30Rio de Janeiro(Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)6023699
31Baghdad(Baghdad, Iraq)5672513
32Tai'an(Shandong, China)5499000
33Santiago de Chile(Region Metropolitana, Chile)5278044
RankCityPopulation
34Bangkok(Krung Thep Mahanakhon, Thailand)5104476
35Bengaluru(Karnataka, India)5104047
36Yueyang(Hunan Province, China)5000000
37Santiago(Region Metropolitana, Chile)4837295
38Kaifeng(Henan, China)4800000
39Calcutta(Bengal, India)4631392
40Toronto(Ontario, Canada)4612191
41Rangoon(Yangon, Myanmar)4477638
42Sydney(New South Wales, Australia)4394576
43Chennai(Tamil Nadu, India)4328063
44Riyadh(Ar Riyad, Saudi Arabia)4205961
45Wuhan(Hubei, China)4184206
46Saint Petersburg(Sankt-Peterburg, Russia)4039745
47Chongqing(Chongqing, China)3967028
48Chengdu(Sichuan, China)3950437
49Chittagong(Bangladesh)3920222
50Alexandria(Alexandria Governorate, Egypt)3811516
51Tianjin(Tianjin, China)3766207
52Melbourne(Victoria, Australia)3730206
53Ahmadabad(Gujarat, India)3719710
54Los Angeles(California, US)3694820
55Pusan(Pusan-gwangyoksi, South Korea)3678555
56Abidjan(Lagunes, Ivory Coast)3677115
57Kano(Kano, Nigeria)3626068
58Hyderabad(Andhra Pradesh, India)3597816
59Puyang(Zhejiang, China)3590000
60Yokohama-shi(Kanagawa, Japan)3574443
61Ibadan(Oyo, Nigeria)3565108
62Singapore(Singapore)3547809
63Ankara(Ankara Province, Turkey)3517182
64Shenyang(Liaoning Province, China)3512192
65Thanh pho Ho Chi Minh(Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam)3467331
66Shiyan(Hubei, China)3460000
RankCityPopulation
67Cape Town(Western Cape, South Africa)3433441
68Berlin(Berlin, Germany)3426354
69Montreal(Quebec, Canada)3268513
70Madrid(Autonomous Region of Madrid, Spain)3255944
71Harbin(Heilongjiang, China)3229883
72Xi'an(Shaanxi, China)3225812
73Pyongyang(P'yongyang-si, North Korea)3222000
74Lanzhou(Gansu, China)3200000
75Guangzhou(Guangdong, China)3152825
76Casablanca(Grand Casablanca, Morocco)3144909
77Durban(KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)3120282
78Nanjing(Nanjing, China)3087010
79Kabul(Kabul, Afghanistan)3043532
80Caracas(Distrito Federal, Venezuela)3000000
81Pune(Maharashtra, India)2935744
82Surat(Gujarat, India)2894504
83Jiddah(Makkah, Saudi Arabia)2867446
84Chicago(Illinois, US)2841952
85Kanpur(Uttar Pradesh, India)2823249
86Luanda(Angola)2776168
87Addis Ababa(Adis Abeba, Ethiopia)2757729
88Nairobi(Nairobi Area, Kenya)2750547
89Taiyuan(Shanxi, China)2722475
90Salvador(Bahia, Brazil)2711840
91Jaipur(Rajasthan, India)2711758
92Dar es Salaam(Dar es Salaam, Tanzania)2698652
93Inch'on(Inch'on-gwangyoksi, South Korea)2628000
94Yunfu(Guangdong, China)2612800
95Al Basrah(Al Basrah, Iraq)2600000
96Osaka-shi(Osaka, Japan)2592413
97Mogadishu(Banaadir, Somalia)2587183
98Taegu(Taegu-gwangyoksi, South Korea)2566540
99Roma(Lazio, Italy)2563241
100Changchun(Jilin, China)2537421

World Population Statistics Graph

World Population Statistics Graph 1 World Population Statistics Graph 2 World Population Statistics Graph 3 World Population Statistics Graph 4

This graph tries to provide statistical analysis of the population distribution in World. It shows the total number of cities, towns, villages in World having population in the range as mentioned on the horizontal axis.

Notes:

  • World Population Map and World Statistics Graph are the outcomes of our experiments and analysis of cities population data in World
  • Special software is developed by PopulationLabs.com to construct the World Population Map and World Statistics Graph.
  • The World Statistical Graph is just an indicative graph since population data of only partial places is available.
  • Please note that population data of World and cities in World is not up to date and complete.
  • World Population Map also gives the idea of distribution of the population among World. It also provides idea about the World population density.
  • The map also plots and displays the top 20 most populated cities in World as per their rank.
  • Please note that the ranks of the most populated cities in World are as per the population data of cities in World available with us. It might be different with current population.